Wrestling

Varsity

Schedule

Record: 4-2
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Dismissal
Walsh Jesuit Ironman (Elite Wrestlers)
Walsh Jesuit HS Away Details
Webber Lawson Varsity
Fremont HS Away Details
Walsh Jesuit Ironman (Elite Wrestlers)
Walsh Jesuit HS Away Details
Nick Buzzolich
Lincoln HS Away Details
Sierra Nevada Classic
Reno Event Center Away Details
Sierra Nevada Classic
Reno Event Center Away Details
Doc Buchanan (Elite Wrestlers)
Clovis HS Away Details
Doc Buchanan (Elite Wrestlers)
Clovis HS Away Details
Bianchini
Cupertino HS Away Details
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Win 48-31
Battle for the Belt (Elite Wrestlers)
Temecula Valley HS Away Details
Battle for the Belt (Elite Wrestlers)
Temecula Valley HS Away Details
Bert Mar
Independence HS Away Details
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 38-42 Dismissal:
vs.
Valley Christian HS
Valley Christian HS Away Details Win 66-4
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Win 42-33 Dismissal:
Mid Cal
Gilroy HS Away Details
Mid Cal
Gilroy HS Away Details
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Loss 18-54
Colt Invitational
El Camino HS Away Details
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Win 46-30
WCAL Championships
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS Away Details Dismissal:
CCS Finals
Independence HS Away Details
CCS Finals
Independence HS Away Details
CIF State Finals Day 1
Rabobank Arena Away Details
CIF State Finals Day 2
Rabobank Arena Away Details
CIF State Finals Day 3
Rabobank Arena Away Details

Junior Varsity

Schedule

Record: 5-1
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Dismissal
Webber Lawson 2nd Man
Fremont HS Away Details Dismissal:
Foothill Frosh/ Soph
Foothill HS Away Details Dismissal:
Ruppel 2nd Man
Cupertino HS Away Details
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Win 36-0
Los Gatos F/S
Los Gatos HS Away Details
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Win 33-23 Dismissal:
vs.
Valley Christian HS
Valley Christian HS Away Details Win 42-7
Oceana 2nd Man
Oceana HS Away Details
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Win 54-19 Dismissal:
Del Mar F/S
Del Mar HS Away Details
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Loss 31-33
Charger F/S
Wilcox HS Away Details
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Win 70-0
WCAL Championships
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS Away Details Dismissal:

Freshman

Schedule

Record: 5-1
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Dismissal
Webber Lawson 2nd Man
Fremont HS Away Details Dismissal:
Foothill Frosh/ Soph
Foothill HS Away Details Dismissal:
Ruppel 2nd Man
Cupertino HS Away Details
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Win 42-21
Los Gatos F/S
Los Gatos HS Away Details
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Win 63-9 Dismissal:
vs.
Valley Christian HS
Valley Christian HS Away Details Win 69-6
Oceana 2nd Man
Oceana HS Away Details
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Win 48-21 Dismissal:
Del Mar F/S
Del Mar HS Away Details
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Loss 30-41
Charger F/S
Wilcox HS Away Details
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Alumni Gym Home Details Win 76-0
WCAL Championships
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS Away Details Dismissal:

Rosters/Coaches


Get Printable Roster

Head Coach — Todd Meulman

Assistants — Dave Cobb & Drew Meulman '10, Jacob Contreras '11, Garrett Benjamin, Glendon Glaspie

 

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

Varsity

Name(First) Name(Last) Year Wt Jr. High
Maxwell Arcinas SO 115 St. Lawrence  
Rohan Bhatia SO 113 BASIS  
Jason  Campbell SO 175 Sacred Heart, Saratoga  
Giovanni  Della Maggiore SR 173 St. Catherine of Alexandria  
Juan Duke SO 99 Connect Community  
Zachary Elkington SO 148 North Star Academy  
Devin Feathers SO 139 Blach  
Brent Flemmer SR 147 St. Frances Cabrini  
Nathan Franzino SO 204 Merryhill  
Scott Ikezi SO 119 Union  
Jacob Januario JR 155 John Muir  
Dhruv Jatkar SO 136 Chaboya  
Ryan Lee FR 172 Cupertino   
Ryan Luna FR 106 St. Leo the Great  
Elizabeth Malcolm SO 141 St. Nicholas  
Sebastian Martinelli SR 179 Discovery Charter  
Charles Osborne SO 109 Pinewood  
Carsten Rawls SO 185 Harmony  
Agustin Ruiz SR 125 St. Clare  
Nico Swank JR 155 Cupertino   
Andrew Wilson SO 160 St. Charles  

Jr. Varsity/Frosh

Name(First) Name(Last) Year Wt Jr. High
Jordan Barragan SR 138 St. Elizabeth Seton  
Troy Bembo FR 156 Holy Spirit, Fremont  
Shelby Cottrell FR 138 Queen of Apostles  
Wendy Critchfield FR 132 St. Nicholas  
Nathan Figone FR 136 Resurrection  
Connor Fingles SO 166 St. Simon  
Andrew Goldenberg FR 131 St. Justin  
Ryan Greene FR 170 Central  
Deepali Joshi FR 157 Challenger, Strawberry Park  
John Kipp SO 146 Sacred Heart, Saratoga  
Anthony Le FR 143 Milpitas Christian  
Ian Leonard FR 123 St. Lawrence  
Josaiah Loia FR 322 Downtown College Prep.  
Carson Lopez FR 145 Kings Academy  
Mateo Magana FR 145 Art Frelier  
Sarah Mascarenhas FR 151 St. Raymond  
Aho Mata'u SO 175 Rancho Milpitas  
Tom McCoy FR 151 St. Raymond  
Lucas McLachlan FR 109 St. Justin  
Dalia Mendez Jimenez SO 165 Graham  
Roman Miele FR 198 Sea Crest  
Matthew Merino FR 137 Cupertino   
Sean Miller JR 238 St. Joseph, Cupertino  
Austin Ngo JR 132 St. Joseph, Fremont  
Justin Oliver SO 150 Lawson  
Aven Pamintuan FR 152 Bowditch  
Huy Pham FR 174 Resurrection  
Avi Rakholia FR 129 Bullis Charter  
Ben Ramans JR 230 Sunnyvale  
Rohan Rao FR 155 Graham  
Drake Riley FR 120 Corte Madera  
Dominic Sequeiros SO 172 Graham  
Shlok Shah FR 113 Challenger, Berryessa  
Jacob Steffen-Brune SO 141 Merryhill  
Uluakinofo Taliauli FR 240 Ingrid B Lacy  
Michael Taliauli FR 253 Ingrid B Lacy  
Viliami Teu FR 169 EPA Pheonix Acad.  
Esaia Vavao FR 150 Newark  
Christian Veiga FR 118 St. Patrick  
Jeffrey Xu FR 171 Stratford School, Sunnyvale