Water Polo Boys


Varsity

Schedule

Record: 13-14
League Record: 2-4
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Details Result Score Status
vs.
Las Lomas HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Scrimmage Details
vs.
ALUMNI
SF/Aquatic Center Home Scrimmage Details
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 3-6
vs.
Henry Gunn HS
Henry Gunn HS Away Details Win 16-6
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 14-4
SF Invitational
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 10-8
Buchanan HS (SF Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 4-9
De La Salle HS (SF Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 4-7
vs.
Soquel HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 12-5
Grossmont HS (America's Finest City Tournament)
TBD
Coronado HS Away Details Win 10-6
Rancho Bernardo HS (America's Finest City Tournament)
Coronado HS Away Details Win 14-3
Los Osos HS (America's Finest City Tournament)
TBD
Coronado HS Away Details Win 7-6
Damien HS (America's Finest City Tournament)
TBD
Coronado HS Away Details Loss 6-7
Cathedral Catholic HS (America's Finest City Tournament)
TBD
Coronado HS Away Details Loss 2-16
vs.
Valley Christain HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 6-12
vs.
Menlo Atherton HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 9-4
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 8-13
vs.
Sir Francis Drake HS
Sir Francis Drake HS Away Details Loss 2-4
vs.
Sacred Heart Prep HS
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 5-14
Huntington Beach HS (North South Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 8-9
Harvard Westlake HS (North South Invitational)
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 2-15
San Ramon Valley HS (North South Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 9-8
Menlo School (North South Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 4-8
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Win 15-6
vs.
Menlo School
Menlo School Away Details Win 9-5
vs.
Los Altos HS
Los Altos HS Away Details Win 11-7
St. Ignatius HS (WCAL Quarters)
San Francisco City College Away Details Loss 8-9
Archbishop Mitty HS (WCAL)
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 12-7
Menlo HS (CCS Quarter-Finals)
Henry Gunn HS Away Details Loss 11-12

2018 Roster/Coaches

 

Head Coach — Terry O’DonnellĪ„87

Assistants — Evan Dellinger, Cory McGee

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

No. Name(First) Name(Last) Year Position Ht Wt Jr. High
1 Joe Gallagher  JR Goalie 6'4" 200 St. Nicholas
1 Matthew Diamond  SR Goalie 6'2" 160 St. Simon 
2 Frank  Lozinski SR Utility 5'11" 160 Challenger
3 Luke Zamlich SR 2MD 5'9" 170 St. Simon
4 Torsten Nybo JR Driver 5'8" 150 Corte Madera
5 Luke Cady JR Utility 5'11" 150 St. Andrews
6 Matthew Pfeifer SR Utlitiy 5'10" 160 St. Simon
7 Evan Khaykin JR Driver 5'10" 165 Manhattan Beach
8 Benjamin  Ramans JR 2MD 6'1" 210 Cupertino
9 Lucas Voron SR Driver 6'1" 170 St. Simon
10 Berk Aksoy JR Utility 6'0" 185 Union
11 Kendrick Sharpe SR Driver 5'9" 150 St. Christopher
12 Hudson Pak  JR Driver 5'9" 140 Georgianna Bruce Kirby
13 Nathan Duchez SR Utility 6'3" 180 Sunnyvale
14 Nick Shaw JR Driver 6'1" 150 Almaden Country
15 Sebastian Vargas JR Driver 6'2" 160 Egan
17 Jacob Bullock  JR Utlitiy 6'1" 160 Bret Harte
18 Derek Hanel JR Driver 6'2" 170 St. Christopher
20 Alex Mihalko  JR Utility 5'6" 150 Egan

Junior Varsity

Schedule

Record: 6-15
League Record: 2-4
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Details Result Score
vs.
Las Lomas HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Scrimmage Details
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 8-11
vs.
Henry Gunn HS
Henry Gunn HS Away Details Win 12-2
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 8-5
vs.
Soquel HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 6-13
Palo Alto HS (SF Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 7-3
De La Salle HS (SF Invitational)
TBD
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 4-10
Menlo HS (SF Invitational)
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 4-8
vs.
Valley Christain HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 5-8
Bellarmine HS (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 3-11
Buchanon HS (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 2-17
Sacred Heart Prep HS (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 4-11
Menlo School HS (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 3-8
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 4-10
vs.
Sir Francis Drake HS
Sir Francis Drake HS Away Details Loss 4-9
vs.
Sacred Heart Prep HS
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 2-15
Serra HS (NorCal Invitational)
TBD
Miramonte HS Away Details Loss 5-6
Jesuit HS (NorCal Invitational)
Miramonte HS Away Details Loss 8-14
Davis HS (NorCal Invitational)
TBD
Miramonte HS Away Details Win 6-1
Valley Christian HS (NorCal Invitational)
TBD
Miramonte HS Away Details Win 7-4
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Win 8-4
vs.
Menlo School
Menlo School Away Details Loss 7-12

2018 Roster/Coaches

Head Coach — Mike Chechelinitsky

Assistants — Dave Reid

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

No. Name(First) Name(Last) Year Position Ht Wt Jr. High
1 Tommy DeLong SO Goalie 5'10" 170 St. Mary
2 Carson Fish SO Utility 5'11" 180 Valley Christian
4 Henry Baldwin SO Driver 5'9" 135 Woodside
5 Justin Cavagnaro SO Utility 5'11" 145 Bowditch
7 Matthew Egyed JR Driver 5'10" 150 St. Simon
9 Robert Vance FR Driver 5'9" 155 Canyon Heights Acad.
10 Rohan Ramachandran SO Utility 5'11" 145 Egan
11 Connor Smith SO 2M 5'10" 145 Blach
15 Andrew Blanco FR 2M 6'0" 185 St. Simon
17 Donovan Growney SO Driver 5'10" 130 Mt. Carmel

Freshman

Schedule

Record: 5-13
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Details Result Score
vs.
Las Lomas HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Scrimmage Details
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Win 9-7
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 3-5
Serra JV (SF Invitational)
TBD
Henry Gunn HS Away Details Loss 6-10
Serra Frosh (SF Invitational)
TBD
Henry Gunn HS Away Details Win 14-9
Los Gatos JV (SF Invitational)
Henry Gunn HS Away Details Loss 6-21
vs.
Valley Christain HS
SF/Aquatic Center Home Details Loss 1-7
Junipero Serra HS JV (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 8-11
St. Ignatius HS JV (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 3-14
Palo Alto HS (JV) (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 5-16
Palo Alto HS (SHP Tournament)
Sacred Heart Prep HS Away Details Loss 2-15
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 4-10
Bellarmine HS (Bell Jamboree)
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 1-8
Jesuit HS (Bell Jamboree)
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 6-8
St. Ignatius HS (Bell Jamboree)
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Win 7-1
Valley Christian HS (Santa Cruz Invitational)
TBD
Santa Cruz HS Away Details Loss 6-9
Santa Cruz JV (Santa Cruz Invitational)
TBD
Santa Cruz HS Away Details Win 8-3
Archbishop Mitty HS (Santa Cruz Invitational)
Santa Cruz HS Away Details Win 3-2
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Loss 2-5

2018 Roster/Coaches


Head Coach — Pete Collins

Head Varsity Coach — Terry O'Donnell '87

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

No. Name(First) Name(Last) Year Position Ht Wt Jr. High
1 Jean Luc Touma FR Goalie 6'1" 185 St. Catherine of Alexandria
2 Lachlan Haydon FR Utlitiy 5'10" 155 St. Simon
3 Brody Ghashghai FR Utlitiy 5'4" 110 St. Simon
4 Rohan Rao FR Utlitiy 5'11" 145 Graham
5 Noah Vavoso FR Utlitiy 5'0" 115 St. Simon
6 Louis Chavey FR Utlitiy 5'5" 135 Jane Lathrop
8 Christopher Fisher FR Utlitiy 5'9" 130 St. Simon
9 Zachary  Chu FR Utlitiy 6'0" 130 Jane Lathrop
10 Richard Orlandi FR Utlitiy 5'1" 100 St. Andrew Episcopal
13 Hugh O'Shaughnessy FR Utlitiy 5'6" 130 Crittenden
18 Drew Carroll FR Utlitiy 5'4" 135 St. Simon