Soccer Boys

Varsity

Schedule

Record: 13-5-3
League Record: 7-4-3

Media

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Details Result Score Dismissal
Latino College Prep (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Win 7-0 Dismissal:
Andrew Hill HS (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Win 5-0 Dismissal:
Silver Creek HS (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Win 4-0 Dismissal:
Mt. Pleasant (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Win 3-0 Dismissal:
Acalanes HS (De La Salle Soccer Showcase)
Ygnacio Valley HS Away Details Win 2-1 Dismissal:
SF University HS (De La Salle Soccer Showcase)
Ygnacio Valley HS Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Avaya Stadium Away Details Loss 0-1
Alumni Game
SF/Stadium Home Details
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Win 1-0
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Loss 1-2 Dismissal:
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Win 8-0
vs.
Valley Christian HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Tie 0-0
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
Saint Ignatius HS Away Details Loss 1-2 Dismissal:
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Win 1-0
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
Archbishop Mitty HS Away Details Tie 1-1 Dismissal:
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
SF/Stadium Home Details Win 1-0
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Win 3-0
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
Beach Chalet Soccer Fields Away Details Win 1-0 Dismissal:
vs.
Valley Christian HS
Valley Christian HS Away Details Win 1-0 Dismissal:
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Loss 1-3
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
Beach Chalet Soccer Fields Away Details Tie 1-1 Dismissal:
Monterey HS (CCS Quarter Finals)
-
Monterey HS campus TBD Details Loss 0-1

Rosters/Coaches

 

Get Printable Roster

Head Coach — Adriano Toni

Assistants — Brandon Pena

 

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

No. Name(First) Name(Last) Year Position Ht Wt Jr. High
0 Willem Kelson SR GK 6'3" 190 Cupertino
3 Abraham Ramirez JR Mid 5'10" 155 Voices College Bound
4 Aiden Geise SR Def 5'7" 140 St. Charles
5 Rory Folan  SO Mid 5'8" 135 Central
6 Collin Hamilton SR Forward 5'6" 125 Our Lady of Angels
7 Yash Tripathi SR Def 5'8" 130 Stratford School
8 Demitri Castaneda SR Def 5'7" 160 Bernal
9 Jakob Motogawa SR Mid 6'4" 210 St. Simon
10 Tyler  Roey SR Mid 6'0" 160 St. Simon
11 Will Mack  SR Mid 6'1" 160 Blach
13 Juan Mendoza JR Forward 5'6" 130 EPA Phoenix Academy
14 Alejandro Orozco  SR Def 5'10" 140 Cabrillo
15 Paolo Giovanardi JR Def 5'9" 140 Merryhill
16 Demetrios Giannopoulos SR Forward 6'0" 160 Pinewood
17 Ardem Baronian SR Mid 5'8" 135 Egan
19 Rohit  Menon  SR Def 5'10" 180 Challenger, Sunnyvale
20 James Garlick SO Mid 5'10" 155 St. Joseph, Mtn. View
21 Fernando Mendoza SR Forward 5'10" 180 Britton
22 Luke Maier JR Mid 5'10" 160 St. Simon
23 Anthony Kesovija SR Forward 6'3" 165 Prince of Peace
24 Shawn Rapal SR Forward 6'6" 220 Stratford School
25 Nicolas Vollmer SR Def 5'11" 170 Int. School of the Penn.
99 Nolan Steinebel SR GK 6'2" 180 Roy Cloud

Junior Varsity

Schedule

Record: 10-9-1
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Details Result Score Dismissal
vs.
Homestead HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Loss 0-1
Kings Academy HS (Lynbrook Cup)
Lynbrook HS Away Details Win 1-0
Half Moon Bay HS (Lynbrook Cup)
Lynbrook HS Away Details Win 2-0
vs.
De La Salle HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Win 2-1
Gunn HS (Lynbrook Cup)
Lynbrook HS Away Details Win 1-0
Homestead HS (Lynbrook Cup)
Lynbrook HS Away Details Loss 0-1
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Win 2-1
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
Archbishop Mitty HS Away Details Loss 0-1
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Tie 0-0
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Win 2-0
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
Beach Chalet Soccer Fields Away Details Win 5-0 Dismissal:
vs.
Valley Christian HS
Valley Christian HS Away Details Loss 0-1 Dismissal:
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Loss 1-3
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
Crocker Amazon Fields - San Francisco Away Details Loss 1-3 Dismissal:
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Loss 0-1
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 0-4 Dismissal:
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Win 4-2 Dismissal:
vs.
Archbishop Riordan HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Win 5-0
vs.
Valley Christian HS
SF/Higgins Field Home Details Win 6-0
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
Saint Ignatius HS Away Details Loss 1-3 Dismissal:

Rosters/Coaches

 

Get Printable Roster

Head Coach — Bob O'Connor

Assistants — Sal Chavez

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

No. Name(First) Name(Last) Year Position Ht Wt Jr. High
1 Thomas Moore-Rios SO GK 5'10" 165 St. Joseph, Mtn. View
2 Angel Corzo SO M 5'10" 130 Crittenden
3 Keaton  Sullivan JR D 5'9" 150 St. Simon
4 Dylan  Chen SO 5'6" 120 Blach
5 Scott Burfield SO 5'5" 115 Ralston
6 Blake Wienckowski JR M 5'8" 130 Central
7 Joshua Dehoff JR M 5'9" 130 St. Matthew
8 Spencer Garrido JR D 5'8" 170 St. Charles
9 Joseph Kluge SO D 5'9" 115 St. Lucy
10 Odhran Loughran SO M 5'6" 130 Egan
11 Lucas Halteh SO D 5'8" 135 IHM
12 Richard Yoshioka SO F 5'5" 140 St. Joseph, Fremont
13 Federico Paganini SO M 5'5" 115 Almaden Country
14 Ty Kodera SO F 6'0" 140 Woodland
15 Dean Kalcic SO D 5'8" 140 St. Joseph, Cupertino
16 Giovanni Romeo JR D 5'10" 150 Central
17 John Galbraith JR F 6'1" 165 Egan
18 Aman Khinvasara JR M 5'10" 130 Thomas Russell
19 Jackson Barada JR F 6'1" 190 Egan
20 Neil  Kaushikkar JR D 5'11" 155 Pinewood
21 Tyler Scheetz SO D 6'2" 140 Hillview
22 Gianleonardo d'Errico SO F 5'9" 155 St. Pius
23 Kai  Hill JR M 5'8" 140 Central
30 Luke Sullivan SO GK 6'0" 170 Queen of Apostles
31 Donovan Martinez SO GK 6'0" 125 St. Lucy

Freshman

Schedule

Record: 4-6-6
Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Type Details Result Score Dismissal
Latino College Prep (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Win 3-0 Dismissal:
Andrew Hill HS (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Win 3-1 Dismissal:
Silver Creek HS (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Tie 1-1 Dismissal:
Fremont HS (Lovato Cup)
Mt. Pleasant HS Away Details Loss 1-2
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Loss 0-2
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
Archbishop Mitty HS Away Details Tie 1-1
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
SF/Legacy Field Home Details Tie 1-1
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
SF/Legacy Field Home Details Win 2-0
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
SF/Stadium Home Details Tie 1-1
vs.
Sacred Heart Cathedral HS
Crocker Amazon Fields - San Francisco Away Details Tie 2-2
vs.
Archbishop Mitty HS
SF/Legacy Field Home Details Loss 0-1
vs.
Bellarmine College Preparatory
Bellarmine College Preparatory Away Details Loss 0-1 Dismissal:
vs.
Junipero Serra HS
Junipero Serra HS Away Details Loss 1-4 Dismissal:
vs.
Leland HS
SF/Legacy Field Home Details Win 6-0
vs.
Sacred Heart Prep HS
SF/Legacy Field Home Details Tie 1-1
vs.
Saint Ignatius HS
Saint Ignatius HS Away Details Loss 2-4

Rosters/Coaches

 

Get Printable Roster

Head Coach — Rebecca Kanakis '07

Assistants — Nicholas Salvemini '10

Athletic Director — Michael Pilawski

No. Name(First) Name(Last) Year Pos Ht Wt Jr. High
1 Jacob Meza FR GK 5'8" 145 Union
2 Antoine Dupont FR M 5'4" 100 St. Nicholas
3 Andrew Esquivel FR F 5'3" 100 Pinewood
4 Gabriel  Barbera FR M 5'3" 115 St. Charles
5 Shandon Maruo-Hanamoto FR D 5'11" 140 Holy Family
6 David Garcia FR F 5'2" 135 St. Elizabeth Seton
8 Gavin Casey FR D 5'5" 130 Nativity
9 Alex Babusis FR M 5'8" 140 St. Joseph, Cupertino
10 Matthew Karic FR F/M 5'4" 135 St. Simon
11 Michael Kelly FR GK/F 5'6" 115 Central
12 Kyle Kunishige FR D 5'7" 145 St. Simon
13 Leo Vagnati FR M 5'7" 125 St. Simon
14 Theo Luo FR M 5'8" 110 Egan
15 Thomas Dew FR D 5'8" 125 St. Simon
16 Christopher Fisher FR D 5'10" 145 St. Simon
17 Aidan  Clifford FR M 5'9" 120 St. Simon
18 Alex Giannopoulos FR F 5'7" 130 Pinewood
19 Pedro Brockmann FR M/F 5'8" 120 Canyon Heights
20 Bruno Inzunza FR D 5'9" 130 Sacred Heart, Saratoga
21 Alexander  Hadig FR M 5'9" 125 Challenger, Sunnyvale
22 Alex Gaffney FR M 5'3" 115 Woodside
23 Dominic Chao FR F 5'7" 130 Blach
31 Charles Compton FR GK 5'5" 100 Waldorf