• Swimming & Diving
Swimming & Diving teams claim WCAL titles
Chris Volta

Both 2019 varsity swimming & diving teams claimed WCAL titles this past spring. However they did it in different fashions. .

The Lancer boys won the WCAL league season with a perfect 6-0 record including a thrilling 94-91 victory over Bellarmine.  The boys finished 2nd to Bellarmine in the WCAL Championship therefore they were crowed Co-Champions.

The girls finished the WCAL league season 4-1 with their only loss to St. Ignatius 95-91 on the road. However the Lady Lancers avenge this loss at the WCAL Championships with an incredible team performance. The scored 531 team points outpacing the next team by nearly 100 points.

 

Both teams had WCAL record breaking performance. Junior Andy Huang broke former Lancer Ben Ho’s 2016 record in the 100 Back with a time of 49.22. Junior Nicole Olivia went 1:49.95 in the 200 Free and 4:51.65 in the 500 Free to break two WCAL records. The girls 400 Free Relay team of Oliva Sydney Harris (JR), Audrey Holden (FR),  and Brooke Schaffer (SR) broke a 10 year old WCAL record with a time of 3:29.48.

 

2018 WCAL Championships Varsity Boys Results

200 Medley Relay

1st  40 points

Andy Huang (11) Edward Tay (11) Nicholas Shaw (11) Patrick Xu (12)

 

200 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

1:42.95                  Justin Culetu                      4                              15

1:48.82                  Ethan Nguyen                   9                              9

1:50.43                  Jacob Bullock                    12                           5

1:53.60                  Rudy Aoun                          16                           1

 

200 IM

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

1:53.90                  Andy Huang                       1                              20

1:54.14                   Edward Tay                        2                              17

1:57.04                   Patrick Xu                           4                              15

2:06.90                  Nathan Nguyen                16                           1

 

50 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

22.92                     Derek Hanel                      15                           2

23.15                     Victor Critchield                16                           1

 

1 Meter Diving

Score                     Name                                    Place                     Points

403.65                   Nathan Duchez                 3                              16

342.40                   Jake Randazzo                   4                              15

327.80                   Scott Ikezi                           5                              14

 

100 Fly

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

52.51                     Vineet Ranade                  7                              12

54.22                      Nicholas Shaw                  12                           5

54.76                      Torsten Nybo                   14                           3

 

100 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

46.93                     Justin Culetu                     2                              17

48.66                     Derek Hanel                       7                              12

43 49.19                Nathan Duchez                 11                           6

 

500 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

5:01.52                  Jacob Bullock                    9                              9

5:13.37                  Jay Ng                                   10                           7

5:14.94                  Hudson Pak                        11                           6

5:30.29                  Alexander Mihalko          14                           3

 

200 Free Relay

1:27.74

4th  30 points

Derek Hanel (11) Nathan Duchez (12) Patrick Xu (12) Justin Culetu (11)

 

100 Back

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

49.22                     Andy Huang                       1                              20

59.03                     Victor Critchield                13                           4

1:01.55                  Torsten Nybo                    15                           2

 

100 Breast

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

56.60Y                   Edward Tay                         1                              20

59.30Y                   Patrick Xu                            4                              15

1:01.06                  Vineet Ranade                  7                              12

1:01.48                  Nathan Nguyen                10                           7

 

400 Free Relay

3:11.41

2nd 34 points

Justin Culetu (11) Andy Huang (11) Nathan Duchez (12) Edward Tay (11)

 

2018 WCAL Championships Varsity Girls Results

200 Medley Relay

1:48.88

4th 30 points

Elaine Feng (10) Allison LaCroix (10) Mila Hong (10) Megan LaCroix (12)

 

200 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

1:49.95                  Nicole Oliva                        1                              20

1:51.85                  Sydney Harris                    2                              17

1:57.36                  Taylor Schaffer                  5                              14

1:57.75                  Mila Hong                            6                              13

 

200 IM

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

2:08.43                  Lulu Htutt                            3                              16

2:11.14                  Allison LaCroix                   4                              15

2:21.29                  Abby Koornwinder          14                           3

 

 

50 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

23.30                     Brooke Schaffer               1                              20

24.63                     Megan LaCroix                  3                              16

25.25                     Courtney Okumura         6                              1

25.40                     sara Withers                       13                           4

 

1 Meter Diving

Score                     Name                                    Place                     Points

356.05                   Brigitte Holman                 5                              14

306.85                   Caroline Beaulieu             7                              12

 

100 Fly

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

56.91                     Elaine Feng                         2                              17

58.09                     Mila Hong                            4                              15

59.07                     Hailey Multz                       6                              13

1:00.41                  Vismaya Panicker             10                           7

 

100 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

49.87                     Brooke Schaffer               1                              20

53.31                     Audrey Holden                 3                              16

54.41                     Rachel Clark                        6                              13

54.85                     Megan LaCroix                  7                              12

 

500 Free

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

4:51.65                  Nicole Oliva                        1                              20

4:59.58                  Sydney Harris                    2                              17

5:13.66                  Taylor Schaffer                  5                              14

5:33.79                  Sara Withers                      8                              11

 

200 Free Relay

1:36.63

1st  40 points

Nicole Oliva (11) Megan LaCroix (12) Sydney Harris (11) Brooke Schaffer (12)

 

100 Back

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

1:00.13                  Elaine Feng                         4                              15

1:03.64                  Vismaya Panicker             13                           4

1:04.60                  Caroline Beaulieu             15                           2

1:05.55                  Christin Hao                        16                           1

 

100 Breast

Time                      Name                                    Place                     Points

1:05.42                  Audrey Holden                 4                              15

1:06.52                  Allison LaCroix                   7                              12

1:07.01                  Lulu Htutt                            8                              11

1:07.29                  Hailey Multz                       9                              9

 

400 Free Relay

3:29.48

1st  40 points

Nicole Oliva (11) Sydney Harris (11) Audrey Holden (9) Brooke Schaffer (12)