• Track & Field
Girls and Boys Track & Field Finish 1st and 2nd in WCAL Championships
Chris Volta

This past Friday night the girls and boys varsity track & field teams had exception performances from many team members. Twenty four different athletes scored points for Lancers. The girls had double first place finishes from Kaley Peterson in the 100m/200m dashes and Isabelle Cairns in the 400m/800m races. The girls team finished 10 points ahead of 2nd place St. Ignatius, while the boys fell 9.5 points short of league champion Bellarmine. The top-two finishers in each event automatically earn a birth in this Saturday's CCS Track & Field trials at Gilroy HS. Saint Francis team point earners listed below:

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Peterson, Kaley 10  12.54  10

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Peterson, Kaley 10  25.68  10

5 Davidson, Amariah 10   27.16  2

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Cairns, Isabelle 10  58.25 10

5 Davidson, Amariah 10  1:02.25 2

6 Fernandez, Sophia 12  1:02.82 1

 

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Cairns, Isabelle 10  2:15.65 10

3 Elkins, Christel 9  2:25.55 6

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Elkins, Christel 9  5:08.16 10

4 Thomas, Roxane 10  5:25.97 4

5 Callon, Claire 10  5:26.31 2

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

3 Callon, Claire 10  11:27.23 6

5 Thomas, Roxane 10  11:46.10 2

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

Place Name Time TeamPoints

2 Kalina, Jenna 10  16.63 8

4 Sarathy, Milana 11  17.13 4

6 Hong, Elizabeth 12  17.67 1

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Fernandez, Sophia 12  46.96 10

6 Hong, Elizabeth 12  51.32 1

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Place Name Time TeamPoints

2 Saint Francis 49.74 8

1) Bettendorf, Sarah 12 2) Davidson, Amariah 10

3) Sarathy, Milana 11 4) Peterson, Kaley 10

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Saint Francis (Mountain View) 4:02.90 10

1) Elkins, Christel 9 2) Fernandez, Sophia 12

3) Davidson, Amariah 10 4) Cairns, Isabelle 10

 

Girls Long Jump

Place Name Dist. TeamPoints

5 Peterson, Kaley 10  15-07.00  2

6 Bettendorf, Sarah 12  15-06.25  1

 

Girls Triple Jump

Place Name Time TeamPoints

4 Buenrostro, Makayla 10  35-00.50  4

 

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Place Name Time TeamPoints

3 Cairns, Euan 11   51.51 5

5 Elefant, Mason 12  51.77 2

6 Roey, Tyler 12  51.90 1

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Cairns, Euan 11  1:58.50 10

2 Elefant, Mason 12  1:58.79 8

6 Shen, Andrew 12  2:00.67 1

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Place Name Time TeamPoints

2 Garcia, Juan Pablo 11  4:19.77 1 8

3* Skahill, Daniel 12  4:20.92 1 6

4 Eng, Eric 12  4:22.48 1 4

6 Colonna, Colton 12  4:26.87 1 1

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

Place Name Time TeamPoints

3 Garcia, Juan Pablo 11  9:29.16  6

4 Eng, Eric 12  ( 9:17.88 9:33.27  4

5 Skahill, Daniel 12  9:36.13  2

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Place Name Time TeamPoints

3 Toney, Scott 11  15.92  6

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Place Name Time TeamPoints

2 Corzo, Angel 10  42.08 8

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Place Name Time TeamPoints

2 Saint Francis 3:24.68 8

1) Roey, Tyler 12 2) Elefant, Mason 12

3) Shen, Andrew 12 4) Cairns, Euan 11

 

Boys High Jump

Place Name Ht. TeamPoints

1 Lopez, Desai 12  6-04.00 10

 

Boys Pole Vault

Place Name Time TeamPoints

1 Toney, Scott 11  15-09.00 10

 

Boys Shot Put

 Place Name Dist. TeamPoints

4 Azzopardi, Matt 12  46-09.75 4

 

*Earned CCS At-Large Mark

 

Girls - Varsity - Team Rankings

1) Saint Francis 124

2) St Ignatius 114

3) Valley Christian-SJ 106

4) Presentation 74

5) Archbishop Mitty 60

6) Sacred Heart Cathedral 14

 

Boys - Varsity - Team Rankings

1) Bellarmine College Prep 114.50

2) Saint Francis 105

3) Junipero Serra 84.75

4) Valley Christian-SJ 65

5) Archbishop Mitty 51.75

6) St Ignatius 44.50

7) Sacred Heart Cathedral 15.50

8) Archbishop Riordan 14