• Track & Field
Boys earn 2nd place finsih at CCS Track & Field Championship
Chris Volta

The Lancer boys track & field team improved on their 3rd place 2018 finish to 2nd in the 2019 CCS Championship Meet in Gilroy this past Friday night. Ten boys scored points throughout the evening. Eight of which have qualified for the CIF-State Championship this weekend in Clovis, CA. Scott Toney’s vault of 15’9” was good enough to claim the sole CCS title for the Lancers. The girls had one runner qualify for CIF-State, Isabelle Cairns finished 3rd in the 800 meter run. 

*Qualified for CIF State Meet

St. Francis Boys Point Earners 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 

Place     Team                                     Time      TeamPoints

*3rd         St. Francis                           3:24.20       6

1) Roey, Tyler 12 2) Elefant, Mason 12 3) Shen, Andrew 12 4) Cairns, Euan 11

 Boys 3200 Meter Run

Place     Name                    YR           Time      TeamPoints

8th           Eng, Eric               12           9:35.22        1

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

Place     Name                                    YR           Time      TeamPoints

*2nd        Cairns , Euan                      11           1:55.44                 8

*3rd        Elefant , Mason                   12           1:55.98                 6

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

Place     Name                                                    YR           Time      TeamPoints

*2nd        Garcia , Juan Pablo                               11           4:13.95                8

*3rd        Eng, Eric                                                12           4:14.41                6

4th         Skahill , Daniel                                       12           4:20.24                5

 

Boys High Jump

Place     Name                    YR                           Hight     TeamPoints

*3rd        Lopez, Desai          12                            6'-04"            6

 

Boys Pole Vault

Place     Name                    YR                           Hight                     TeamPoints

*1st             Toney, Scott         11                            15'-09"                          10

 

Boys Team Scores

Place School Points

1 Los Gatos 83

2 St. Francis 56

3 Bellarmine College Prep 42

4 Santa Teresa 39

5 Monterey 38

6 Los Altos 27

7 Valley Christian 26

 

St. Francis Girls Point Earners

Girls 1600 Meter Run

Place     Name                    YR                           Time      TeamPoints

5th           Elkins , Christel      9                             5:08.52         

Girls 800 Meter Run

Place     Name                                      YR         Time      TeamPoints

*3rd        Cairns , Isabelle                       10           2:15.61           6

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Place     Team                                     Time      TeamPoints

4th           St. Francis                            4:02.31           5

1) Elkins, Christel 9 2) Fernandez, Sophia 12 3) Davidson, Amariah 10 4) Kalina, Jenna 10