Championships

The Lancers stand atop the Section with 176 team CCS titles, over 360 league championships, 29 CIF-NorCal championships and 11 team CIF-State crowns and 3 individual state titles. In the last 15 years, Saint Francis has been voted the California Division III School of the Year three times. Saint Francis athletes have earned hundreds of team and individual CCS titles and honors. All told, Saint Francis athletes have amassed 225 individual CCS titles. Each is a champion.

CCS Team Championships

2016


Boys Basketball


Baseball


Girls Track & Field


Boys Cross Country


Girls Cross Country


Girls Golf

2015


Gymnastics


Baseball


Boys Volleyball


Girls Basketball


Boys Cross Country


Girls Cross Country


Girls Golf

2014


Gymnastics


Football


Boys Water Polo


Girls Water Polo


Girls Golf

2013


Girls Water Polo


Boys Cross Country


Girls Cross Country


Gymnastics


Boys Basketball


Baseball

2012


Gymnastics


Boys Volleyball


Girls Water Polo


Football

2011


Girls Soccer


Gymnastics


Field Hockey


Girls Volleyball

2010


Boys Soccer


Boys Water Polo


Girls Soccer


Girls Volleyball


Gymnastics

2009


Boys Basketball


Boys Track & Field


Girls Water Polo


Gymnastics

2008


Boys Volleyball


Boys Water Polo


Girls Soccer


Girls Water Polo


Gymnastics

2007


Boys Cross Country


Field Hockey


Gymnastics

2006


Boys Track & Field


Field Hockey


Gymnastics

2005


Boys Cross Country


Field Hockey


Gymnastics

2004


Boys Water Polo


Gymnastics

2003


Boys Golf


Field Hockey


Girls Soccer


Girls Volleyball


Girls Water Polo


Gymnastics

2002


Boys Basketball


Boys Cross Country


Boys Golf


Football


Girls Volleyball


Girls Water Polo


Gymnastics

2001


Baseball


Boys Basketball


Field Hockey


Girls Golf


Girls Volleyball


Girls Water Polo


Gymnastics

2000


Boys Basketball


Girls Soccer


Girls Volleyball


Girls Water Polo


Gymnastics

1999


Boys Water Polo


Girls Golf (Fall)


Girls Golf (Spring)


Girls Soccer


Girls Volleyball

1998


Boys Basketball


Boys Cross Country


Boys Water Polo


Girls Cross Country


Football


Girls Cross Country


Girls Soccer


Girls Volleyball

1997


Boys Cross Country


Girls Basketball


Girls Soccer


Girls Swimming & Diving


Girls Volleyball

1996


Football


Girls Tennis


Girls Track


Wrestling

1995


Baseball


Boys Basketball


Football


Girls Cross Country


Girls Track


Girls Volleyball

1994


Boys Cross Country


Football


Girls Soccer


Girls Tennis


Girls Volleyball

1993


Boys Basketball


Boys Soccer


Football


Girls Soccer


Girls Swimming & Diving


Girls Tennis


Girls Track


Wrestling

1992


Boys Basketball


Football


Girls Volleyball


Gymnastics


Wrestling

1991


Boys Cross Country


Football


Girls Volleyball


Gymnastics

1990


Girls Basketball


Girls Tennis


Girls Volleyball

1989


Football


Girls Soccer


Girls Track

1988


Boys Basketball


Girls Track


Gymnastics

1987


Boys Cross Country


Girls Track


Gymnastics

1986


Girls Track

1984


Football


Girls Track

1983


Baseball


Boys Soccer


Football

1982


Football


Girls Cross Country


Girls Swimming

1981


Baseball


Girls Cross Country

1980


Girls Basketball


Girls Cross Country

1979


Boys Basketball


Football

1977


Football


Girls Volleyball

1976


Girls Volleyball

1971


F-S Cross Country

CCS Individual Championships

2016

Boys Tennis Doubles

Kyle Pease, Erik Ratta

2015

Track & Field High Jump

Darius Thomas


Track & Field 4x100 Relay

Emma Fitzpatrick, Brianna Cheeks, Nat Drucker, Angela Cutler


Swimming 100 M Freestyle

Ben Ho


Swimming 200 Med. Relay

Ben Ho, Christian Yee Yanagishita, Gautham Bommannan, Sean Elmurib

2014

Swimming 200 M IM

Curtis Ogren


Swimming 100 M

Curtis Ogren


Swimming 100 M Backstroke

Ben Ho


Swimming 100 M Freestyle

Ben Ho


Wrestling (126lb)

Christian Racimo


Girls Tennis Doubles

Cate Liston, Christine McCarthy

2013

Track & Field 100 M Dash

Khalid Johnson


Track & Field Pole Vault

Marc Toney


Gymnastics (Uneven Bars)

Abigail Purnell


Gymnastics (Vault)

Kelsey Celaya


Swimming 200 M IM

Curtis Ogren


Swimming 100 M Breaststroke

Curtis Ogren

2012

Gymnastics (All-Around/Vault)

Kelsey Celaya


Wrestling (152lb)

Jorge Barajas


Wrestling (160lb)

Sam Hopkins


Track & Field Long Jump

Micha Auzenne


Track & Field 100 M Dash

Micha Auzenne


Swimming 200 M IM

Marc Toney


Track Field Discus

Cody Bickham


Swimming 200 M IM

Curtis Ogren


Swimming 100 M Breaststroke

Curtis Ogren

2011

Wrestling (140lb)

Nick Cano


Wrestling (145lb)

Jorge Barajas


Track & Field 4x400 Relay

Lauren Madigan, Kathleen Garrity, Marisa Padilla, Lauren Tarantino


Track & Field Discus

Cody Bickham


Swimming 50 M Freestyle

Maddy Schaefer


Swimming 100 M Freestyle

Maddy Schaefer


Swimming 100 M Breaststroke

Curtis Ogren

2010

Diving

Austen Blease


Gymnastics (All-Around, Vault, Beam & Floor)

Lexy Flores


Swimming 100 M Freestyle

Maddy Schaefer


Swimming 200 M Freestyle

Maddy Schaefer, Paige Gilley, Jessie Ho, Jenn Talbott


Swimming 400 M Freestyle

Maddy Schaefer, Paige Gilley, Jessie Ho, Jacqui Levere


Swimming 50 M Freestyle

Maddy Schaefer


Wrestling (130lb)

Jorge Barajas


Wrestling (140lb)

Nick Cano


Wrestling (285lb)

Drew Meulman

2009

Wrestling (119lb)

Jorge Barajas


Wrestling (160lb)

Dominic Kastl


Wrestling (215lb)

Drew Meulman

2008

Gymnastics (Beam)

Molly Denzel


Wrestling (145lb)

Dominic Kastl


Wrestling (215lb)

Drew Meulman


2007

Gymnastics (Floor)

Lexy Flores


Wrestling (135lb)

Dominic Kastl

2006

Gymnastics (Bars)

Kelsey Hoag


Track & Field 1600 Meter & 3200 Meter

Ben Sitler


Track & Field 800 Meter

Samuel Pompei


Track & Field Pole Vault

Casey Roche


Track & Field Pole Vault

Kyle Mills-Bunje

2005

Cross Country

Ben Sitler


Golf

Joseph Bramlett


Gymnastics (All-Around, Vault)

Linda Lund


Track & Field Pole Vault

Casey Roche, Natasha Barthel


Track & Field 3200 Meter

Ben Sitler

2004

Golf

Joseph Bramlett


Gymnastics (Beam, Gymnast of the Year)

Courtney Sinclair


Cross Country

Ben Sitler

2003

Diving

Matt Bisordi


Gymnastics (Vault, Beam, Bars, All-Around)

Courtney Sinclair


Tennis Doubles

Monica Martin de Bustamante & Stephanie Schnitter

2002

Diving

Matt Bisordi


Tennis Singles

Stephanie Schnitter


Wrestling (103lb)

Chris Jaworski

2001

Diving

Adam Peterson


Track & Field Pole Vault

Kyle Williams


Track & Field 110 Hurdles

Ian Kenworthy

2000

Cross Country

Eric Chaves


Diving

Adam Peterson


Gymnastics (Bars, Beam, All-Around)

Noreen Juliano


Swimming 200 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly

Steve Rehrman


Swimming 100 Freestyle

Steve Lipinski

1999

Cross Country

Eric Chaves


Diving

Adam Peterson


Swimming 200 Individual Medley

Brooke Winkler


Swimming 50 Freestyle

Steve Lipinski

1998

Golf

Nick Arata


Gymnastics (Balance Beam)

Athena Eng


Swimming 200 Individual Medley

Brooke Winkler


Track & Field 800 Meter

Maureen Marquess

1997

Swimming 200 Free Relay

Chandler Giambruno, Elise Patkay, Michelle Bacolini & Adrienne Mattos


Swimming 50 & 100 Freestyle

Adrienne Mattos


Swimming 500 Freestyle

Brooke Winkler


Wrestling (145lb)

Jason Olmos

1996

Gymnastics (Floor)

Nikki Versanovic


Tennis Doubles

Michelle Steingart, Megan Moore


Track & Field 100 & 200 Meter

Damesha Craig


Track & Field 4x100 Relay

Steingart, Kerry Blaschke, Sarah Clemm, Damesha Craig


Track & Field 4x100 Relay

Michelle Steingart, Neda Farzan, Sarah Clemm, Damesha Craig


Wrestling (145lb)

Jason Olmos

1995

Tennis Doubles

Michelle Steingart, Megan Moore

1994

Gymnastics (4 Events)

Karin Silvestri


Swimming 200 Free Relay

Adrienne Mattos, Linsay Dazel, Karen Hoffman, Bridget Vogelsang (CCS record time)


Tennis Boys Singles

Cory Guy


Track & Field 400 M Relay

Erin Duffey, Damesha Craig, Ramee Brown, Gina Oceguera


Track & Field 4x100M Relay

Ramee Brown, Sarah Clemm, Damesha Craig, Gina Oceguera

1993

Diving

Gaelyn Felix


Golf (Individual Champion)

Charlie Woerner


Gymnastics (All-Around)

Karin Silvestri


Swimming 200 Medley Relay

Liz Rehrmann, Lisa Lemmon, Julie Thomas, Adrienne Mattos


Track & Field 3200 Meters

Tilla Torrens

1992

Cross Country

Tilla Torrens


Golf

James Perkins


Gymnastics (3 Events)

Karin Silvestri


Track & Field High Jump

Jump Erin Duffey

1991

Diving

Michelle Englert


Wrestling (171lb)

Josh Kuersten

1990

Track & Field 1600 Meter

Relay Bridget Marquess, Angie Nurisso, Kelly Donnell, Nanea Meyer


Track & Field 200 Meter and 400 Meter

Angie Nurisso

1989

Track & Field 1600 Meter Relay

Roslyn Mack, Joslyn Mack, Karen Lawson, Elizabeth Lynch


Track & Field 400 Meter

Roslyn Mack


Track & Field 400 Meter Relay

Angie Nurisso, Joslyn Mack, Kelly Donnell, Roslyn Mack


Track & Field Shot Put

Shannon Parker

1988

Gymnastics (Bars)

Lisa Holder


Gymnastics (Floor)

Jennifer Bybee


Track & Field 1600 Meter Relay

Joslyn Mack, Angie Nurisso, Liz Lynch, Roslyn Mack


Track & Field 1600 Meter

Erik Axtell


Track & Field 400 Meter

Roslyn Mack


Track & Field 200 Meter

Roslyn Mack


Track & Field 400 Meter Relay

Angie Nurisso, Joslyn Mack, Kelly Donnell, Roslyn Mack

1987

Track & Field 100 Meter

Karen Lawson


Track & Field 400 Meter

Roslyn Mack


Track & Field 400 Meter Relay

Joslyn Mack, Jennifer Jackson, Roslyn Mack, Karen Lawson

1986

Tennis Singles

Brian Garrow


Track & Field 1600 Meter Relay

Roslyn Mack, Joslyn Mack, Karen Lawson, Elizabeth Lynch


Track & Field 200 Meter

Roslyn Mack


Track & Field 400 Meter Relay

Roslyn Mack, Joslyn Mack, Karen Lawson, Jennifer Jackson


Track & Field Long Jump

Karen Lawson

1985

Tennis Doubles

Adam & Chris Sanchez


Track & Field High Jump

Beth Vidakovits


Track & Field Long Jump

Karen Lawson


Track & Field Mile Relay

Beth Vidakovits, Karen Lawson, Joette Davis, Jennifer Jackson


Wrestling (132lb)

Steve Toves

1984

Swimming 200 IM, 100 Back

Catherine Capriles


Tennis Doubles

Adam & Chris Sanchez


Track & Field 100 Meter

Karen Lawson


Track & Field 400 Meter

Mike Davidson


Track & Field 440 Relay

A.J. Hynes, Niamh O'Flaherty, Joetta Davis, Karen Lawson


Track & Field Mile Relay

Beth Vidokovits, Niamh O'Flaherty, Joetta Davis, Karen Lawson


Track & Field Mile Relay

Alex Cabello, Joe Awender, Roosevelt Noble, Mike Davidson

1983

Track & Field 400 Meter

Mike Davidson


Track & Field Discus

Anne Petree


Track & Field High Jump

Beth Vidokovits


Wrestling (245lb)

Rich Dunne

1982

Girls Diving

Susan McDaniel


Girls Swimming (2 events)

Catherine Capriles


Wrestling (141lb)

Todd Geerts

1979

Track & Field 100 Low Hurdles

Mary Crevelt

1978

Tennis Singles

John Sevely

1977

Track & Field Long Jump

Kim McDonald

1976

Frosh-Soph Diving

Lisa Mariani

1972

Wrestling (130lb)

Tihamer Toth-Fejel

1970

Track & Field 2-Mile

Bob McCarthy*

1969

Track & Field 2-Mile

Bob McCarthy*

1967

Track & Field 2-Mile

Bernie Lahde*

State Championships

2010


Girls Volleyball

2003


Girls Volleyball

2002


Girls Volleyball

2001


Girls Volleyball

2000


Girls Volleyball

1998


Girls Volleyball


Boys Cross Country

1998


Girls Volleyball


Wrestling: (145 lb) Jason Olmos

1995


Boys Basketball

1994


Girls Volleyball

1993


Girls Volleyball

1987


Track Long Jump: Karen Lawson


Track 400 Meter Relay: Joslyn Mack, Jennifer Jackson, Roslyn Mack, Karen Lawson

Coaches Awards

2017

CCS Lifetime Service Award

Barry Ives

CSADA Athletic Director of the Year for CCS

Michael Pilawski

CCS Track & Field Honor Coach

Mike Saso

CCS Boys Tennis Honor Coach

Dick Svedeman

2016

CCS Distinguished Service

Dave Osorio

2010

CCS Distinguished Service

Margareth Lundh


Girls Water Polo Honor Coach

Brendon Reutebuch

2009

Boys Volleyball Honor Coach

Mike Rubin


Boys Water Polo Honor Coach

Terry O'Donnell


Girls Soccer Honor Coach

Dawn Hill

2008

CIF Model Coach

Kathy Lincoln

2007

Boys Golf Honor Coach

Dave Ferriera


CIF Model Coach

Steve Filios

2006

Football Honor Coach

Mike Mitchell


Medical Service

Will Straw, M.D.

2003

Field Hockey Honor Coach

Kathy Lincoln

1996

Athletic Director of the Year

Steve DeMaestri


Boys Basketball Honor Coach

Steve Filios


Boys Cross Country Honor Coach

Brian Curley


Boys Soccer Honor Coach

Sal Chavez


Girls Track Honor Coach

Roberta Chisam

1995

Baseball Honor Coach

Chris Bradford


Girls Cross Country Honor Coach

Roberta Chisam

1994

Boys Track Honor Coach

Tom Tuite


Gymnastics Honor Coach

Lynn Horiye

1993

Boys Swimming Honor Coach

Steve Yamamoto


Boys Tennis Honor Coach

Gary Dinneen


Distinguished Service

Angelo Aguiar

1992

Medical Service

John Zauner, M.D.

1991

Medical Service

Richard Carr, R.P.T.


Soccer Honor Coach

Rick Hinojosa


Track Honor Coach

Steve Filios

1990

Girls Swimming Honor Coach

Steve Yamamoto


Swimming Service

Joe Schram

1989

Medical Service

Thomas Fuller, M.D. (R.I.P.)

1988

Athletic Director of Year

Angelo Aguiar


Football Honor Coach

Ron Calcagno